Nebraska Authors

Robert Lyle Garretson

AKA: R.L.

Born 1920-06-26 Superior, NE (USA)

Died 1997-06-11
Ft. Collins, CO (USA)

Places Lived

Superior, NE
Greeley, CO
Columbia, NY
Cincinnati, OH
Ft. Collins, CO
Reno, NV
Urbana, IL
Durham, NH

Author Of

  • Music and Audio
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Music; Education

Education

Bachelor of Arts Degree, 1943, Colorado State College, Greeley, CO
Master of Arts Degree, 1948, Colorado State College, Greeley, CO
Education Degree, 1955, Columbia University, Columbia, NY

Occupation

Director of Music in Public Schools
Instructor in Music Education
Associate Professor of Music Education

Places Worked

Chase County, NE
University of Illinois, Urbana, IL
University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH
University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH

Associations

Phi Mu Alpha
Pi Kappa Lambda
Kappa Kappa Psi
Phi Delta Kappa
Kappa Delta Pi

Bibliography

Conducting Choral Music. 1930. (3rd Ed.)
Principles of Modern Education. 1962. (with Ralph L. Pounds)
Music in Childhood Education. 1966.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?