Nebraska Authors

Robert Livesey

AKA: "Bob"

Born 1922-03-16 Omaha, NE (USA)

Died 2014-09-11

The author had a long career with the Army Corps of Engineers, working out of Omaha, Nebraska. He enlisted in the Navy in 1939, before he finished high school in 1940. After training, Livesey was sent to join the heavy cruiser USS Astoria at Pearl Harbor in July, 1940. He took part in naval engagements in the Coral Sea, at Midway, Savo Island near Guadalcanal, and Attu and Kiska Islands in the Aleutians. Thereafter he served on patrol/rescue craft stationed at Dutch Harbor, Alaska, until he was discharged from the Navy in 1945. His memoir recounts his childhood and Navy experiences.

Places Lived

Omaha, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction
  • Biography

Keywords

World War II Memoirs; United States Navy

Occupation

Writer

Bibliography

Snapshots of My Life. n.d.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincolnlibraries.org to suggest a change.

/
Robert Livesey
robert-livesey

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)