Nebraska Authors

Robert H Davis

AKA: Robert Hobart Clarkson

Born 1869-03-23 Brownville, NE (USA)

Died 1942-10-11
Montreal, Quebec (Canada)

Son of the Reverend George Ransome Davis and Silvia Nichols Davis who came to Nebraska from New England to do missionary work among the Native Americans. Sitting Bull and Thunder Cloud were among their parishioners. Robert Davis is known for helping many authors get started with their writing careers; he is especially known for "discovering" O. Henry and offering him a writing contract.

Places Lived

Brownville, NE
Carson City, NV
San Francisco, CA
New York, NY
Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Author Of

  • Biography
  • Play/Screenplay

Keywords

Biography; Plays; Reminiscences

Education

Educated at Carson City, NV

Occupation

Columnist
Publisher
War Correspondent
Playwright
Author
Editorial Executive
Writer of the popular column: Davis Reveals

Places Worked

New York Sun
San Francisco Chronicle
Munsey's Magazine

Honors

On Sept. 13, 1926, he interviewed Benito Mussolini in Rome for the Associated News Press, and was made an honorary life member of that organization.

Associations

The Stevenson Society
Lotos Club
Overseas Press Club

Bibliography

Caliph of Baghdad. 1931. (With Arthur Bartlett Maurice)
Tree Toad. 1935.
The Family. (play, rewritten into novel form by Edward Marshall)
The Welcher. (play)
Efficiency and Laughter. (play, with Perley Poore Sheehan)
Ruby Roberts Alias Bob Fitzsimmons. 1926.
Over My Left Shoulder. 1926.
Autobiography of a Small Boy. Man Makes His Own Mask. 1932.
The More I Admire Dogs--True Tales of Man's Best Friend.
People, People Everywhere.
Also authored a series of volumes on his travels abroad.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?