Nebraska Authors

Robert E. Ross

AKA: Bob

Born 1944

Author Robert E. Ross currently divides his time between San Antonio, Texas, and Ainsworth, Nebraska.

Places Lived

Ainsworth, NE
Lincoln, NE
Arizona
Texas
Montana
Alaska

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Poetry

Honors

Awarded an NEA fellowship in 1988
Fellow at the Fine Arts Work Center in Provincetown in 1987-88

Bibliography

Solitary Confinement: Poems. 1977.
Voices of the Plains. 1990. (audio cassette series)
In the Kingdom of Grass. 1992.
The Scarred Woman. (A novel published online, serially, in the online magazine Invasive Thoughts)
Billy Above the Roofs. 2021.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Robert E. Ross
robert-e-ross

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)