Nebraska Authors

Robert D. Campbell

AKA: Robert Dale Campbell

Born 1914-12-02 Omaha, NE (USA)

Died 1993-09-15
Albuquerque, NM (USA)

Places Lived

Omaha, NE
Coin, IA
Loveland, CO
Denver, CO
Worchester, MA
Washington D.C.
Maryland
Virginia
Calcutta, INDIA
Alexandria, EGYPT
Peshawar, PAKISTAN
Oxford, ENGLAND
Pennsylvania
South Dakota
Oxford, ENGLAND

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Urban planning; Geography

Education

Bachelor of Arts Degree, 1938, University of Colorado, Denver, CO
Master of Arts Degree, 1941, University of Colorado, Denver, CO
Ph.D., 1949, Clark University, Worcester, MA

Occupation

Cartographer
Geographer
Lecturer
Professor of Geography
Consultant
Urban Planning, Parks and Recreational Areas

Places Worked

United States Office of Strategic Services
United States Department of Army
United States Corps of Engineers
University of Colorado
George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
Ford Foundation, Calcutta, INDIA
University of Alexandria, Alexandria, EGYPT
University of Peshawar, Peshawar, PAKISTAN
Oxford University, Oxford, ENGLAND

Honors

Fulbright Lecturer, University of Alexandria, Egypt, 1952-53 and Peshawar University, 1957-58
Lecturer, Oxford University, 1955

Associations

Association of American Geographers
American Association of University Professors
Phi Beta Kappa

Bibliography

An Information System for Urban Planning. with Hugh LeBlanc, 1962.
Pakistan: Emerging Democracy. 1963.
An Inventory of Open Space in the National Capital Region. 1964.
Some Administrative Aspects of Open Space Planning and Preservation in the National Capital Region. with Robert Dixon, 1964.
A Question of Place. with Eric Fischer, 1967.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Robert D. Campbell
robert-d-campbell

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)