Nebraska Authors

Robert Aldrich

AKA: Robert Streeter Aldrich

Born 1920-06-24 Elmwood, NE (USA)

Youngest of four children born to Charles Sweetzer Aldrich and Bess Streeter Aldrich

Died 1997-06-14
Los Gatos, CA (USA)

Buried
Elmwood, NE (USA)
Elmwood Cemetery

Youngest son of Nebraska Author Bess Streeter Aldrich.

Places Lived

Elmwood, NE
Lincoln, NE
Washington, D.C.
New York
Oklahoma
Omaha, NE
Los Gatos, CA

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Journalism

Keywords

Short story; Westerns; Fiction; Humorous Fiction

Education

University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE
University of Oklahoma Professional Writing School

Occupation

Journalist
Reporter
Writer
Teacher

Places Worked

United Press, Washington, D.C.
Omaha World-Herald
Los Gatos Weekly
Los Gatos High School, Los Gatos, CA
San Jose State University

Associations

Alpha Sigma Phi
California Writers Club

Bibliography

Has published many short stories and articles in various newspapers, magazines and anthologies
Pott Shotts 1941. (Kosmet Klub musical, University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
Daily Nebraskan. (staff writer with a weekly column called "What do you say, Prof.?")

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?