Nebraska Authors

Richard W. Faulkner, Sr.

AKA: Richard William Faulkner

Born 1894-11-14 Lincoln, NE (USA)

Son of Dr. Albert O. and Jennie Faulkner, Nebraska Pioneers

Died 1971-01-01
Lincoln, NE (USA)

Buried
Lincoln, NE (USA)
Wyuka Cemetery

The author is the uncle of Nebraska authors Virginia Faulkner and Edwin Jerome Faulkner, Jr.

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE
Culver, IN
Jefferson, MT

Author Of

  • Journalism

Keywords

Insurance;

Education

Culver Military Academy, Culver, IN
University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Army Lieutenant
Farmer
Insurance Executive
Vice President and Director, Woodmen Accident and Life Insurance Company
Founder and Editor of "WACO", Woodmen Accident and Life Magazine

Places Worked

Woodmen Accident and Life Insurance Company, Lincoln, NE (over 50 years)

Honors

The George Washington Award, Freedom Foundation, Valley Forge, PA

Associations

Organized and managed the Junior League Horse Shows for many years in Lincoln

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?