Nebraska Authors

Richard E. Hall, Ed. D

AKA: Dick

Born 1923 Ashland, NE (USA)

The writer says his work, especially limerick poetry, has been "targeted and plagiarized by secret societies and associations." He writes about his travels in the form of limerick poetry.

Places Lived

Lincoln, 1923-42
California, 1942-43
Europe, 1944-46

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Poetry

Keywords

Limerick Poetry; Historic Research

Education

Nebraska Weseyan University (Lincoln, NE), B.A., 1946-49
University of Nebraska-Lincoln, M.A., 1950
University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Ed. D., 1960

Occupation

Farm Worker
Construction Worker
Stage Rigger
Apple Picker
Soldier
Carpenter
Teacher-Librarian
Hobo
School Administrator
Director of Education in Prisons
Seafarer
Writer-author
Publisher
Book Collector

Honors

Pi Gamma Mu
Phi Delta Kappa
Who's Who in American Education, 1963-64

Bibliography

Teacher Turnover in Nebraska Public Schools. 1960.
The American's Odyssey. 1995.
The Nebraskian's Odyssey. 1998.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?