Nebraska Authors

Richard Collins

AKA: Dr. Richard E. Collins

Born 1943 NE (USA)

Nebraska native Dr. Richard Collins, also known as "The Cooking Cardiologist," has been a cardiologist, a director of a heart institute, and a nationally-known cook. Collins served the United States Congress as Physician from 1972-73 and has worked in the Omaha area for many years since then. Dr. Collins has appeared nationally on TV and conducts cooking classes across America. He is the author of three nationally known heart healthy books.

Places Lived

Omaha, NE
Rochester, MN
Washington D.C.
Littleton, CO
Stromsburg, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Cookbook; Heart Health; Healthy Cooking

Education

Medical Degree, 1968, University of Nebraska-Omaha College of Medicine, Omaha, NE
Graduate Medical Training, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN

Occupation

Director of Alegent Health Heart Institute
Cardiologist
Lecturer
Consultant
Author

Places Worked

United States Congress
Immanuel Medical Center
Alegent Health Heart Institute
South Denver Cardiology Associates
University of Nebraska-Omaha College of Medicine, Omaha, NE

Honors

Top Physicians in America Award, 2012 and 2013

Associations

Fellow, American College of Cardiology

Bibliography

The Cooking Cardiologist. 1999.
Cooking with Heart. 2006.
The Kardea Gourmet: Smart and Delicious Eating for a Healthy Heart. 2011.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Richard Collins
richard-collins

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)