Nebraska Authors

Rheta Louise Childe Dorr

AKA: Mrs. John Pixley Dorr

Born 1866-11-02 Omaha, NE (USA)

Died 1948-08-08
New Britain, PA (USA)

Buried

cremated
Image of Rheta Louise Childe Dorr

Image of Rheta Louise Childe Dorr

Places Lived

Omaha, NE
Lincoln, NE
New York City, NY (from 1890)

Author Of

  • Biography
  • Journalism
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Women's Rights; Biography; History; Susan B. Anthony; Magazines; suffrage

Education

University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Editor of the Women's section of the New York Evening Post (1902-1916)
Staff member of the Hampton's Magazine 1900-1910, feature writer
Correspondent for numerous newspapers
Journalist
Activist

Places Worked

Frequent contributor to:
Everybody's Magazine
Century
Saturday Evening Post
Scribner's

Associations

Member of the Woman's Political Union of New York
Women's Suffrage Party
Emmeline Pankhurst

Bibliography

What Eight Million Women Want. 1910.
Inside the Russian Revolution. 1917.
A Soldier's Mother in France. 1918.
A Woman of Fifty. 1924.
Susan B. Anthony: The Woman Who Changed the Mind of a Nation. 1928.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?