Nebraska Authors

Reynold Brown

AKA: William Reynold Brown

Born 1917-10-18 Los Angeles, CA (USA)

Died 1991-08-24
Chadron, NE (USA)

Buried
Dawes County, NE (USA)
Bethel Cemetery

Movie Poster Artist and Illustrator, Reynold Brown moved to Chadron, Nebraska following a stroke in 1976. He continued to paint until his death.

Places Lived

Los Angeles, CA
Phoenix, AZ
Chadron, NE (1976-1991)

Author Of

  • Visual Work

Keywords

Comic Art; Movie Posters; Illustrations

Education

Alhambra High School, Phoenix, AZ
Otis College of Art and Design, Los Angeles, CA

Occupation

Comic Artist
Technical Artist, North American Aviation
Advertising Illustrator
Art Teacher, Art Center College of Design
Movie Poster Illustrator

Places Worked

North American Aviation
Otis College of Art and Design
Advertising Illustrator for many popular magazines
Art Department, Universal Pictures

Honors

In 1994, Mel Bucklin's documentary about Reynold Brown entitled "The Man Who Drew Bug-Eyed Monsters" was broadcast on Public Broadcasting Stations.

Bibliography

Comic Artist for "Tailspin Tommy" (1936-1937)

Poster Illustrations include:

Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954)
Tarantula (1955)
This Island Earth (1955)
The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957)
I Was a Teenage Werewolf (1957)
Man of a Thousand Faces (1957)
The Land Unknown (1957)
Attack of the 50 Foot Woman (1958)
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958)
Ben-Hur (1959)
The Atomic Submarine (1959)
Spartacus (1960)
The Alamo (1960)
The Time Machine (1960)
The Fabulous World of Jules Verne (1961)
King of Kings (1961)
How the West Was Won (1962)
Mutiny on the Bounty (1962)
Mothra vs. Godzilla (1964)
War of the Zombies (1964)
Shenandoah (1965)

Drew illustrations for magazines such as Argosy, Popular Science, Saturday Evening Post, Boy's Life, Outdoor Life, and Popular Aviation.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?