Nebraska Authors

Rev. J.C. Wade

AKA: Rev. J.C. Wade, Sr.

Born 1910

Died 1999-08-30
Omaha, NE (USA)

Buried
Omaha, NE (USA)
Forest Lawn Cemetery

J.C. Wade Sr. developed a reputation as one of the leading African-American preachers in the country while preaching for nearly half a century at the Salem Baptist Church in Omaha, Nebraska.

Places Lived

Memphis, TN
Omaha, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Sermons; Religion

Occupation

Pastor of Riverside Baptist Church, Memphis, TN
Pastor of Salem Baptist Church in Omaha, NE
Pastor Emeritus since 1988

Places Worked

Riverside Baptist Church, Memphis, TN
Salem Baptist Church, Omaha, NE (44 years)

Honors

The new church fellowship hall was named in honor of Pastor Wade along with his devoted wife, Mrs. Mary Wade

Associations

Reverend Martin Luther King, Jr.
Reverend Jesse Jackson

Bibliography

These Three. 2005. (co-authored with sons J.C. Ward Jr. and Melvin V. Wade Sr.)

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincolnlibraries.org to suggest a change.

/
Rev. J.C. Wade
rev-j-c-wade

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)