Nebraska Authors

Renee Laegreid

AKA: Renee Martini Laegreid

Born ≈ 1957

Places Lived

Hastings, NE
Laramie, WY

Author Of

  • Biography
  • Fiction

Keywords

Western subjects; Autobiography; Rodeo

Education

BA, 1982, Washington State University, Pullman, WA
MA in American Studies, 1994, Wesleyan University, Middletown, CT
PhD in American History, 2002, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Professor, History of the American West, Department of History at the University of Wyoming
Adjunct Instructor/Assistant Professor/Associate Professor, Hastings College, Hastings, NE

Places Worked

University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY: 2012-
Hastings College, Hastings, NE: 1995-2012

Associations

Wyoming Institute for Humanities Research
Gender and Women’s Studies
A&S Special Tenure and Promotion Committee
Hastings College Presidential Search Committee, Western History Association
Coalition for Western Women’s History

Bibliography

Riding Pretty: Rodeo Royalty in the American West. 2006.
Women on the North American Plains. 2011.
Women in the writings of Mari Sandoz.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?