Nebraska Authors

Rene Bailey Dean

AKA: Rene Howard

Born 1955 Lincoln, NE (USA)

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE
Montana
Arizona
British Columbia, Canada
Manitoba, Canada

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Fiction; non-fiction; legal and technical writer

Education

Lincoln Northeast High School, Lincoln, NE
University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Legal and technical writer

Bibliography

The Mace. 2002.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?