Nebraska Authors

Ray Palmer Teele

AKA: Also published as R.P. Teele.

Born Filmore County, MN (USA)

Died 1927-08-31
Myton, UT (USA)

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE
Chevy Chase, MD
Washington, DC

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Agricultural Economics; Irrigation; Public Policy

Education

AB, University of Nebraska, 1897
MA, University of Nebraska, 1899

Occupation

Agricultural Economist

Places Worked

United States Department of Agriculture
United States Census Bureau

Associations

Mary Hazard Teele (spouse)
Ray Palmer Teele, Jr. (son, physicist)
Literary Club of the Chevy Chase Association (Teele was the club's first President)

Bibliography

Irrigation in the United States: A Discussion of its Legal, Economic, and Financial Aspects. 1915.
The Economics of Land Reclamation in the United States. 1927.

Teele was also the author of a number of government reports on irrigation and agriculture.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?