Nebraska Authors

Paul Williams

AKA: Paul Hamilton Williams, Jr.

Born 1940 Omaha, NE (USA)

Grammy and Academy Award-winning songwriter Paul Williams was born in Omaha, Nebraska, son of Paul Williams, Sr., who worked for Kiewit Construction in Omaha. Williams also lived in Bennington, Nebraska during his grade school years, then moved to California to live with family in Long Beach, California. Williams is known for his work with Jim Henson's Muppets as well as many music performers who have recorded his songs over the decades.

Places Lived

Omaha, NE
Bennington, NE
Long Beach, CA
Los Angeles, CA

Author Of

  • Music and Audio
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Songwriter; Addiction; Memoirs

Education

Attended Grade School in Bennington, NE
Woodrow Wilson Classical High School, CA

Occupation

Songwriter
Actor
Performer
Author
President of ASCAP

Places Worked

President and Chairman of the American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers (ASCAP)

Honors

“150 Notable Nebraskans”, Number 125 on the Journal Star Sesquicentennial List of Significant Nebraskans
Grammy for Song of the Year and an Academy Award for Best Original Song, "Evergreen" from A Star is Born

Associations

Songwriters Hall of Fame
ASCAP

Bibliography

The Muppet Movie. 1979.
The Muppet Christmas Carol. 1992.
Gratitude and Trust: Six Affirmations That Will Change Your Life. with Tracey Jackson, 2015.

Paul Williams has written many songs and has an extensive list of movie and television credits, not included on this list.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Paul Williams
paul-williams

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)