Nebraska Authors

Pat Vogt

AKA: Martha Lee "Pat" Nelson Vogt

Born 1935-09-25 Salina, KS (USA)

Died 2010-07-09
Kansas City, MO (USA)

Buried
Salina, KS (USA)
Gypsum Hill Cemetery

Reporter and author of several books, Vogt was best known for her book about the Orphan Train, Searching for Home: Three Families from the Orphan Trains.

Places Lived

Salina, KS
Gypsum, KS
Hillsboro, KS
Durham, KS
Beatrice, NE
Grand Rapids, MI
Allendale, MI
Tampa, KS

Author Of

  • Journalism
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Orphan Train; Journalism

Education

Bachelors Degree in Humanities, Grand Valley State University, Allendale, MI

Occupation

Reporter for the Beatrice Daily Sun
Writer
Business Owner, Triumph Press

Places Worked

Beatrice Daily Sun
Triumph Press

Honors

She won several national writing awards from the National Press Women's Association

Associations

National Press Women's Association

Bibliography

Searching for Home: Three Families from the Orphan Trains. 1995. (with Christina Vogt)

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Pat Vogt
pat-vogt

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)