Nebraska Authors

Otto F. Bauer

AKA: Dr. Otto Franklin Bauer

Born 1931-12-01 Elgin, IL (USA)

Died 2013-10-05
Iowa City, IA (USA)

Former Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs at the University of Nebraska-Omaha

Places Lived

Elgin, IL
Evanston, IL
Bowling Green, OH
Berkeley, CA
Kenosha, WI
Madison, WI
Omaha, NE
Iowa City, IA

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Academia; Humor

Education

Bachelor's Degree, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL
Master's Degree, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL
Ph.D., Northwestern University, Evanston, IL

Occupation

United States Air Force Pilot
Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs at the University of Nebraska-Omaha, Omaha, NE
Professor

Places Worked

Air Force Academy
Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, OH
University of California-Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
University of Wisconsin-Parkside, Kenosha, WI
University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI
University of Nebraska-Omaha, Omaha, NE

Honors

Bauer-Erickson Scholarship Fund, University of Nebraska-Omaha, names in his honor
Hardy Scholar at Northwestern University, Evanston, IL
Honorary Degree from the Clarkson School of Nursing, Omaha, NE

Associations

University of Nebraska-Omaha Center for Afghan Studies

Bibliography

Fundamentals of Debate: Theory and Practice. 1966.
Lower Moments in Higher Education. 1997.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?