Nebraska Authors

Oswald Ragan Black

AKA: "Oz"

Published as Oz Black.

Born 1898-10-29 Neoga, IL (USA)

Died 1977-12-28
Denver, CO (USA)

Oz came to Lincoln with his family in 1907 and spent his childhood years in the capitol city. He attended Prescott and Lincoln High, took a correspondence course in cartooning and joined the Lincoln Star in 1919. He became the paper's editorial cartoonist and art director in 1920. He worked for the Lincoln Star from 1920 to 1927, when he moved to the Nebraska State Journal. In 1940, Oz joined the Minneapolis Star-Journal where he worked for 17 years. After retirement he moved to Denver, where he worked as a freelance artist and taught cartooning. In the 1920s, he often appeared in vaudeville as a "chalk talker."

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE
Minnesota
Colorado

Author Of

  • Journalism
  • Visual Work

Keywords

Political and Editorial Cartoons; Columnist; Newspapers

Education

Lincoln High School
University of Nebraska, Lincoln

Occupation

Journalist
Cartoonist
Public Relations
Cartooning Instructor

Places Worked

Lincoln Star, 1922-30
Lincoln Journal, 1930-40
Star-Journal, 1940-1957
Denver Area Council of Churches
Cartooning Instructor, University of Colorado Institute of Adult Learning, Denver, CO

Associations

YMCA
Lincoln Peoples City Mission
Westminister Presbyterian Church elder

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?