Nebraska Authors

Nik Fackler

AKA: Nicholas Fackler

Born ≈ 1984 Omaha, NE (USA)

Places Lived

Omaha, NE
Los Angeles, CA

Author Of

  • Play/Screenplay
  • Visual Work

Keywords

Film Director-Screenwriter; Editor

Occupation

Director
Screenwriter

Honors

Spirit Award Nomination for Best First Screenplay for Lovely, Still, 2010
Grand Prix Award at the Films on Art International Competition for Sick Birds Die Easy, 2013

Bibliography

Lovely, Still. 2009.
Babes. 2011.
Sick Birds Die Easy. 2012.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?