Nebraska Authors

Nels August Bengtson

AKA: Nels A. Bengtson

Born 1879-11-22 Morkhult (SWEDEN)

Died 1963-06
Lincoln, NE (USA)

He is considered the founder of the Department of Geography at the University of Nebraska and was the Department's first Chair. Bengtson himself gave much credit to Nebraska geographer George Condra as his predecessor. He taught at Nebraska from 1908 to 1948.

Places Lived

Navlinge, SWEDEN
Peru, NE
Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Geography; Wheat Industry

Education

Bachelor of Education Degree, Peru State Normal College, Peru, NE, 1904.
Bachelor of Arts Degree, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE, 1907.
Master of Arts Degree, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE, 1908.
Attended Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
PhD in Geography, Clark University, Worcester, MA, 1927.

Occupation

Professor of Geography, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
United States Trade Commissioner to Norway, 1919

Places Worked

Field Staff, Nebraska Soil Survey
University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE

Honors

President, National Council of Geography Teachers, 1929
President, Nebraska Academy of Science, 1925

Associations

Sigma Xi
American Association of Geographers
Kiwanis

Bibliography

Physical Geography Manual. 1913.
The Wheat Industry. 1915. (with Donee Griffith)
Geography of Nebraska. 1917.
Commercial Handbook of Norway. 1920.
Fundamentals of Economic Geography. (with William Van Royen), 1926.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Nels August Bengtson
nels-a-bengtson

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)