Nebraska Authors

Neecy Twinem

AKA: Neecy Twinem Herrero

Born 1958 Kansas City, MO (USA)

Places Lived

Olathe, KS
Denver, CO
Lincoln, NE
Minneapolis, MN
San Francisco, CA
New York City, NY
Sandia Park, NM

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Children's Books; Educational; Nature; Endangered Animals

Education

High School Diploma, 1976, Lincoln Southeast High School, Lincoln, NE
Undergraduate Studies in Fine Arts, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN
Bachelor of Fine Arts Degree in Sculpture and Video Performance, San Francisco Art Institute, San Francisco, CA

Occupation

Artist
Art Teacher
Children's Book Writer
Toy Designer
Professor

Places Worked

Zombiezoo Toys

Honors

Science Books and Films, Best Children's Science Book Award, 1995, for Aye-Ayes, Bears and Condors
New York Book Association Show, Second Place Cover Award, 1994, for Aye-Ayes, Bears and Condors
LifeWorks' Real Life Award, 2000, for Bug Hunt
The WILLA Literary Award, Finalist, 2005, for E is for Enchantment, A New Mexico Alphabet
Land of Enchantment Book Award, Nominee, 2007, for E is for Enchantment, A New Mexico Alphabet

Bibliography

Aye-Ayes, Bears and Condors: An ABC of Endangered Animals and their Babies. 1994.
The World's Strangest Animal Facts. 1994. ( Illustrated by Neecy Twinem)
Bug Hunt. 1999.
E is for Enchantment: A New Mexico Alphabet. 2004.
And many more...

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?