Nebraska Authors

Nathaniel M. Ayers

AKA: Nathaniel Monroe Ayers

Born 1846-06-12 Triadelphia, OH (USA)

Died 1913-11-19
Fairmont, NE (USA)

Buried
Beaver City, NE (USA)
Mount Hope Cemetery

Homesteader from Furnas County, Nebraska.

Places Lived

Triadelphia, OH
Wisconsin
Nashville, TN
Chatanooga, TN
Atlanta, GA
Furnas County, NE
Beaver City, NE
Hardy, NE
Oaks, OK

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Furnas County, NE; Pioneer Life - Nebraska

Occupation

Homesteader
Grocery Store Owner
County Clerk, Furnas County, NE
County Sheriff, Furnas County, NE
Stockholder
Mining Company President

Places Worked

Meat Market and Grocery Store Owner, Beaver City, NE
Sheriff's Department, Furnas County, NE
Rising Sun Mining Company, Oklahoma

Bibliography

Building a New Empire: A Historical Story of the Settlement of the Wild West. 1910.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?