Nebraska Authors

Nancy M. Peterson

AKA: Nancy Mayborn Peterson

Born 1934 Scottsbluff, NE (USA)

Peterson's interest in the frontier era led to writing historical articles for various regional publications as well as her Western River Collection and two other books.

Places Lived

Scottsbluff, NE
Gering, NE
Lincoln, NE
Phoenix, AZ
Littleton, CO

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

History; American West; Native American Women; World War II

Education

Scottsbluff Junior College, Scottsbluff, NE
University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Freelance writer

Honors

Past president of Denver Woman's Press Club and the Denver Branch of the National League of American Pen Women

Associations

Western Writers of America
Colorado Author's League
Colorado Women's Press Club
National League of American Pen Women

Bibliography

People of the Moonshell: A Western River Journal. 1984.
People of the Troubled Water: A Missouri River Journal. 1988.
People of the Old Missury: Years of Conflict. 1989.
Voices of the Plains. 1989. (Audio cassette series)
Walking in Two Worlds : Mixed-Blood Indian Women Seeking Their Path. 2006.
Not to be Forgiven. 2013.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Nancy M. Peterson
nancy-m-peterson

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)