Nebraska Authors

N. L. Sharp

AKA: Nancy L. Sharp Wagner

Wrote under "N.L. Sharp"

Born 1956 Valentine, NE (USA)

N. L. Sharp is the publisher at Prairieland Press, a Nebraska publisher, and is also the owner of www.GoBigRead.com, a website whose goal is to connect Nebraska independent authors with Nebraska readers. A lifelong Nebraska resident, Sharp is "proud to claim that she is now and always has been a Nebraska writer". She has received numerous awards for youth and young adult fiction. She offers suggestions to enhance the teaching of writing in the classroom on her website, WriteSharp.com

Places Lived

Valentine, NE
Ponca, NE
Lincoln, NE
Fremont, NE

Author Of

  • Fiction

Keywords

Children's Literature; Juvenile Fiction

Education

Bachelor of Arts Degree in Education, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Master of Arts Degree in Language Arts, with an emphasis in writing, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Occupation

Elementary Teacher
Writer

Honors

John H. Ames Reading Series, Featured Reader, 21 February 2010
Teachers' Choice Award, 2006 for Effie's Image
Award Winner, Nebraska Center for the Book, 2004 for Ring Bear
2013 Distinguished Educator of Reading from the Nebraska State Reading Association
Award Winner in Young Adult Fiction, Nebraska Book Awards, 2017, for Keeping Captain

Bibliography

Today I'm Going Fishing With My Dad. 1993.
The Ring Bear: A Wedding Book for Kids. 2003.
Effie's Image. 2004.
The Flower Girl, The Ring Bear: A Flip-Over Book. 2010.
Keeping Captain. 2016.

N.L. Sharp's interview and presentation at the February 2010 Ames Reading Series can be viewed here:

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
N. L. Sharp
n-l-sharp

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)