Nebraska Authors

Myron Harmon Swenk

AKA: Published under Myron H. Swenk and M.H. Swenk

Born 1883-08-08 Polo, IL (USA)

Died 1941-07-17
Lincoln, NE (USA)

Swenk was a student of Lawrence Bruner at the University of Nebraska. Along with Bruner and Robert Wolcott, he was one of the founders of the Nebraska Ornithologist's Union in 1899, and continued to serve the NOU in various official capacities, including terms as its President, and editor of its publications, until his death. His fields of interest included economic entomology, the taxonomy of bees and their role in pollination, and bird life in Nebraska. He began his career at the University of Nebraska as Laboratory Assistant in Entomology in 1904, and through intermediate posts advanced to Professor of Economic Entomology in 1914, Professor of Entomology in 1925, and served as Chair of the Department of Entomology from 1919 until shortly before his death in 1941. He served as Nebraska State Entomologist from 1919 to 1927.

See John T. Zimmer, "Myron Harmon Swenk, 1883-1941," The Wilson Bulletin, Vol. 55, No. 1 (March, 1941), 47-50.

Places Lived

Illinois
Beatrice, NE
Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Entomology and Entomologists; Economic Entomology; Ornithology and Ornithologists; Insects; Birds; University of Nebraska Faculty

Education

Beatrice, NE High School, 1901
BA, University of Nebraska, 1907
MA, University of Nebraska, 1908

Occupation

Entomologist
Professor

Places Worked

University of Nebraska

Bibliography

Numerous professional papers and government reports on economic aspects of entomology and pest management.
Co-author, with Lawrence Bruner and Robert H. Wolcott of A Preliminary Review of the Birds of Nebraska. 1904.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?