Nebraska Authors

Betty Lou Burris

AKA: Mrs. J. Lee Burris

Born 1926-08-06 Lincoln, NE (USA)

Died 2017-10-14
Denver, CO (USA)

Buried
Denver, CO (USA)
Ft. Logan National Cemetery

Born and raised in Lincoln, Nebraska, Betty Lou Burris published her first book, Brave Young Hearts, in 1958. She lived in Denver, Colorado for a while before returning to Lincoln from 1948-1950 while her husband attended college at the University of Nebraska. Mrs. Burris continued her writing career many years later.

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE
Mitchell, NE
Denver, CO
Littleton, Colorado

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

World War II - Fiction; Fiction; Memoirs

Occupation

Writer

Bibliography

Brave Young Hearts. 1958.
Dreams Come True. 1995.
The Sergeant's Men. 2004.
A Star Must Shine. 2005.
Times I Remember: My Memoirs. 2011.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?