Nebraska Authors

Mortimer E. Wilson

AKA: Mortimer Wilson Sr.

Born 1876-08-06 Chariton, IA (USA)

Died 1932-01-27
New York, NY (USA)

Musician and composer Mortimer Wilson came to Nebraska in 1901 at the age of 25 to head the Department of Theory and Composition at the University of Nebraska. He left the University in 1908. He is believed to have written musical scores for a number of silent films.

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE (1901-1908)

Author Of

  • Music and Audio

Keywords

Nebraska Composers

Education

Chicago Music College

Occupation

Professor
Music Teacher

Places Worked

University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE

Associations

Mortimer Wilson, Jr., son, (born in Lincoln, Nebraska) was a distinguished artist and illustrator.
Rose Yont, student

Bibliography

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Mortimer E. Wilson
mortimer-wilson

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)