Nebraska Authors

Mildred Florence Anderson

AKA: Mrs. Irvin Anderson

Born 1905-02-19 York, NE (USA)

Died 1991-07-17
York, NE (USA)

Buried 1991-07-20
Polk, NE (USA)
Polk Cemetery

Places Lived

Polk County, NE (1905-1991)
Kearney, NE
Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Polk, Nebraska -- History; Family History

Education

Polk High School, 1922, Polk, NE
Kearney State College, Kearney, NE
Nebraska Wesleyan University, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Teacher
Author

Places Worked

Polk County Schools

Associations

Polk County Historical Society, Charter Member
Polk County Republican Women, Historian
Polk Senior Center, Charter Member

Bibliography

We Saw Panama.
Stevens Heritage
Peterson Heritage
Polk Memoirs. Where Corn is King: Polk, Nebraska, 1874-1974. 1974.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Mildred Florence Anderson
mildred-florence-anderson

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)