Nebraska Authors

Melville Beveridge Cox True

AKA: Published as M.B.C. True

Born 1838-01-22 Franklin County, ME (USA)

M.B.C. True was a Civil War veteran and a prominent Nebraska lawyer and newspaper editor and educator. He wrote several civics books widely used in early Nebraska schools, including A Manual of the History and Civil Government of the State of Nebraska, 1885, History and Civics of Nebraska, 1892, and Our Republic: A Text Book upon the Civil Government of the United States. (with John Dickenson), 1888. There is a long biographical sketch of him in Vol. 3 of J. Sterling Morton's History of Nebraska.

dsc

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Civics; Nebraska Constitution; Law and Lawyers

Occupation

Lawyer

Bibliography

A Manual of the History and Civil Government of the State of Nebraska. 1885.
History and Civics of Nebraska. 1892.
Our Republic: A Text Book upon the Civil Government of the United States. (with John Dickenson), 1888.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?