Nebraska Authors

Matt Holland

AKA: Matthew F. Holland

Born 1961 Omaha, NE (USA)

Holland's book, Ahead of Their Time: The Story of the Omaha DePorres Club, based on materials he found in his parent's attic, is the story of a forgotten Omaha civil rights group of the 1940s and 1950s, working under difficult circumstances against segregation and discrimination years before there was a broader national civil rights movement. The group was founded by two white guys, Catholic Priest John Markoe, a Jesuit who was also a 1914 graduate of the U.S. Military Academy, and Denny Holland, Matt's father, but it came to include many people who would be important in the civil rights history of Omaha, including Bertha Calloway, Whitney Young, Ray Metoyer and others.

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Omaha, Nebraska (City); Omaha (City)--History; Civil Rights--History; African-American History

Bibliography

Ahead of Their Time: The Story of the Omaha DePorres Club. 2014

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?