Nebraska Authors

Mary Katherine (Finigan) Maule

AKA: Mrs. John P.

Look up as Mary Katherine Maule or Mary K. Maule

Born 1864 Pekin, IL (USA)

Wife of Fillmore County Attorney and later Lincoln City Attorney and judge John Penrose Maule. Because of her health issues (unspecified) she left Nebraska in 1890 to work for the Colorado Times in Denver. Mother of journalist and suffragette Francis Maule and Western Americana editor Harry E. Maule. After leaving Nebraska, the family appears to have moved around together, following careers in journalism, publishing, and other media. Except for a daughter, Florence, all appear to have ended up in New York state.

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE
Denver, CO
New York State

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Journalism

Keywords

Frontier Life; Prairies; Women

Occupation

Journalist
Writer

Associations

Mother of journalist and suffragette Francis Maule and Western Americana editor Harry E. Maule

Bibliography

For Mamsie's Sake, a Story of a Boy's Ambition. 1893.
The Little Knight of the X Bar B. 1910.
Prairie Schooner Princess. 1920.
God's Annointed. 1921.
The Byrne Girls, How They Worked and Won. 1921.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Mary Katherine (Finigan) Maule
mary-katherine-finigan-maule

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)