Nebraska Authors

Mary Ethel Emanuel

AKA: Hannah McNally

Born 1952-07-01 Dodge, NE (USA)

Died 2006-10-04
Lincoln, NE (USA)

Buried
Schuyler, NE (USA)
Holy Cross Cemetery

The author used her maternal grandmother's name as her pen name.

Places Lived

Dodge City, NE
Schuyler, NE
Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Journalism
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Journalism; Travel Books; Travel Journalism; Nebraska - Description and Travel

Occupation

Writer
Journalist
Public Relations Director, Nebraska Department of Travel and Tourism

Places Worked

Nebraska Life Magazine
Nebraska Tourism Department

Honors

2006 Nebraska Woman of Distinction by the Nebraska Commission on the Status of Women
Mary Ethel Emanuel Scholarship for Magazine Journalism named in her honor by Nebraska Life

Bibliography

Nebraska: Off the Beaten Path. 1999. (under the pen name Hannah McNally)

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Mary Ethel Emanuel
mary-ethel-emanuel

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)