Nebraska Authors

Mary Connealy

AKA: Mary Moore

Born 1956 Oakland, NE (USA)

A popular writer of Christian romance novels, Connealy describes her genre as "romantic comedy with cowboys." Her first novel was published by the Christian publisher, Barbour Publishing.

Places Lived

Oakland, NE
Decatur, NE

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Novels; Inspirational Fiction; Christian Romance; Historical Novels; Comedy Romance; Cookbooks

Education

Wayne State College, Wayne, NE

Occupation

GED Instructor
Farm Wife
Writer

Places Worked

GED instructor on the Omaha Reservation
Lyons Mirror-Sun newspaper
Farming/Ranching on land that has been in the family 150 years

Honors

Carol Awards, 2007 and 2009
Christy Award Finalist, 2008
RITA Award Finalist, 2010

Associations

American Christian Fiction Writers

Bibliography

Christmas Treasures. 2003. (contributor)
Petticoat Ranch. 2007.
Buffalo Gal. 2008.
Calico Canyon. 2008.
Alaska Brides. 2008.
Clueless Cowboy. 2008.
Of Mice and Murder. 2008.
Bossy Bridegroom. 2008.
Pride and Pestilence. 2009.
Gingham Mountain. 2009.
Montana Rose. 2009.
Nosy in Nebraska. 2009.
Cowboy Christmas. 2009.
Black Hills Blessing. 2010.
Wildflower Bride. 2010.
The Husband Tree. 2010.
Doctor in Petticoats. 2010.
Wrangler in Petticoats. 2010.
Sharpshooter in Petticoats. 2011.
Montana Marriages Trilogy. 2011.
Deep Trouble. 2011.
Out of Control. 2011.
The Miceman Cometh. 2011.
Over the Edge. 2012.
In Too Deep. 2012.
Sophie's Daughters. 2012.
Fired Up. 2013.
A Bride for All Seasons. 2013.
Swept Away. 2013.
Stuck Together. 2014.
Tried and True. 2014.
A Match Made in Texas. 2014.
Four Weddings and a Kiss. 2014.
The Advent Bride. 2014.
Fire and Ice. 2015.
Now and Forever. 2015.
No Way Up. 2016.
Too Far Down. 2017.
Long Time Gone. 2017.
Hearts Entwined. 2018.
Ten Plagues: A Romantic Thriller. 2018.
The Accidental Guardian. 2018.
Loving her Texas Protector. 2018.
Loving the Texas Negotiator. 2018.
Loving the Texas Lawman. 2018.
Reluctant Warrior. 2018.
Faster than Fast Food. 2018.
Three Christmas Novellas. 2018.
Unexpected Champion. 2019.
Aiming for Love. 2019.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Mary Connealy
mary-connealy

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)