Nebraska Authors

Mary Christelle Macaluso

AKA: Sister Mary Christelle

Born 1931-07-19 Lincoln, NE (USA)

Died 2003-03-13
Omaha, NE (USA)

Places Lived

Omaha, NE
Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Inspirational

Education

Bachelor of Science, 1956, College of St. Mary, Omaha, NE
Master of Science, 1961, University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN
Ph.D, 1966, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Nun
College Instructor/Assistant Professor/Associate Professor/Professor of Biology
Inspirational Speaker

Places Worked

College of St. Mary, Omaha, NE: 1961-1980
The Fun Nun professional speaker: 1980-.

Associations

Joined Religious Sisters of Mercy in 1952

Bibliography

God Knows Best About Joy. 1998.
One Liners From God. 1999.
God Knows Best About Stress. 2000.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?