Nebraska Authors

Martin Vaske

AKA: Dr. Martin Oscar Vaske

Born 1915-07-25 New Vienna, IA (USA)

Died 2004-02-09
Milwaukee, WI (USA)

Places Lived

Omaha, NE
New Vienna, IA
Missouri
Colorado
Kansas
Milwaukee, WI

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Philosophy; Science; Religion

Education

Bachelor of Arts Degree, 1936, Loras College, Dubuque, IA
Master of Arts Degree, 1941, St. Louis University, St. Louis, MO
Licentiate from St. Louis University, 1942
Ph.D., 1948, St. Mary's College, St. Marys, KS

Occupation

Jesuit Priest
Educator
Acting Director
Summer Lecturer

Places Worked

Regis Preparatory School, Denver, CO

Associations

American Catholic Philosophical Society

Bibliography

The Philosophy of Man. with Henri Menard, 1956.
An Introduction to Metaphysics. 1963.
Approaches to Reality. 1972.
On Being Human: A Philosophy of the Human Existent. 1973.
A Philosophy of the Beautiful. 1976.
A Philosophy of Morality. 1980.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Martin Vaske
martin-vaske

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)