Nebraska Authors

Martin Emil Marty

AKA: Martin E.

Born 1928 West Point, NE (USA)

Martin Emil Marty is the author of more than fifty books on religion in the United States, and the Fairfax M. Cone Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus of the History of Modern Christianity at the University of Chicago Divinity School. His work in Lutheran theology and church history broadened into a career that has seen him become one of the most influential historians of modern Christianity, and a world renowned scholar, educator, author, and theologian.

Marty has served as president of the American Academy of Religion, of the American Society of Church History, and of the American Catholic Historical Association. These posts illustrate the breadth of his scholarly influence. At the University of Chicago he taught in the Divinity School, the Department of History, and the Committee on the History of Culture from 1963-1998.

He served as Co-Director of a study of World Fundamentalism, sponsored by the American Academy of Arts and Sciences and funded by a $2 million grant from the John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation in 1988. The project continued from 1988 to 1994 and led Marty to the study of global inter-religious encounters.

Marty served as a Lutheran pastor in the Chicago area before entering into his career as a scholar.

dsc

Places Lived

West Point, NE
Illinois
Maryland
Chicago, IL

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Theology; Spirituality; Protestant History; Religion in America; World Religions

Education

Attended Concordia Junior College, Milwaukee, WI
Washington University, St. Louis, MO
AB, Concordia Seminary, St. Louis, MO, 1949
DB, Concordia Seminary, St Louis, MO, 1952
STM, Chicago Lutheran Theological Seminary, Chicago, IL, 1954
PhD, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL, 1956

Occupation

Lutheran Pastor
Fairfax M. Cone Distinguished Service Professor of the History of Modern Christianity at University of Chicago
Contributing editor of the Christian Century

Places Worked

Minister at churches in Washington D.C., Bethesda, MD, River Forest, IL, and Elk Grove Village, IL
University of Chicago

Honors

Honorary Doctorate of Letters degree, University of Nebraska Lincoln, 1993
National Book Award for Philosophy and Religion, 1972.
National Humanities Medal
Medal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences
University of Chicago Alumni Medal
Distinguished Service Medal of the Association of Theological Schools
Order of Lincoln Medallion
More than 80 honorary doctorates

Associations

American Society of Church History
Society of American Historians
American Antiquarian Society

Bibliography

A Short History of Christianity. 1959.
The New Shape of American Religion. 1959.
American Catholics: A Protestant-Jewish View. 1959. (Contributor)
New Directions in Biblical Thought. 1960. (Editor)
Religion in American Society. 1960. (Contributor)
The Improper Opinion. 1961.
The Infidel. 1961.
Baptism. 1962.
The Place of Bonhoeffer. 1962. (Editor)
A Little Exercise for Young Theologians. 1962. (Editor)
Not Many Wise. 1962. (Contributor)
Cities and Churches. 1962. (Contributor)
The Hidden Discipline. 1963.
Second Chance for American Protestants. 1963
The Outburst That Awaits Us. 1963. (Co-author)
The Religious Press. 1963. (Co-author)
Pen - Ultimates. 1963. (Co-author)
Church Unity and Church Mission. 1963.
Theology in the Life of the Church. 1963. (Contributor)
Babylon By Choice. 1964.
No Ground Underneath Us. 1964. (Editor)
The Death and Birth of the Parish. 1964. (Editor)
Varieties of Unbelief. 1964.
Handbook of Christian Theologians. 1965. (Co-editor)
New Theology No. 1. 1964. (Co-author)
New Theology No. 2. 1965. (Co-author)
New Theology No. 3. 1966. (Co-author)
New Theology No. 4. 1967. (Co-author)
New Theology No. 5. 1968. (Co-author)
What Do We Believe?, The Stance of Religion in America. 1968. (Co-author)
The Search for a Usable Future. 1969.
When True Simplicity Is Gained: Finding Spiritual Clarity in a Complex World. (Co-author with Micah Marty) 1998.
Politics Religion and the Common Good. (Co-author with Jonathan Moore). 2000

Martin Marty has written and published over 45 books and 425 articles. There are considerable number of titles, all of which can not be
listed here. Please consult the library database for HR holdings.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?