Nebraska Authors

Martha Groves DeArnold McKelvie

AKA: Mrs. Samuel Roy

Born 1886-12-28 Clay County, MO (USA)

Died 1976-01-07
Scottsdale, AZ (USA)

Buried
Lincoln, NE (USA)

Wife of Samuel McKelvie, Governor of Nebraska 1919-1923. Among a number of books about Nebraska, the Sandhills and western settlers and legends, she is most famous for Sandhills Essie, a biography of Nebraska rancher Essie Davis. She and her husband donated furniture bought from the estate of the late British Prime Minister Neville Chamberlain to the Heritage Room (then the McKelvie Room) at Lincoln City Libraries.

The Heritage Room has a complete run of the McKelvie's ranch newsletter "By the Way." The Nebraska State Historical Society has a collection of Martha McKelvie papers.

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE
Sandhills region, NE

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Nonfiction
  • Biography

Keywords

Western fiction and history; Nebraska; Ranching History;

Bibliography

The Hills of Yesterday. 1960.
The Fenceless Range. 1960.
The Empty Sleeve. 1961.
Fear and Mrs. Crusoe. 1962.
The Journey. 1962.
Belonging: A Nostalgic Look at Appalachia. 1964.
Sandhills Essie. 1964.
Quien Sabe? (Who Knows?). 1965.
The Quest. 1967.
The Restless Soul Finds Mr. Crusoe. 1967.
Destiny: The Love Story of Wilhelm II and Hermine. 1970.
Presidents, Politicians and People I Have Known. 1970.
Si! Si! Mr. Cruso. 1970.
Gold and Dross. 1970.
Lawman of the West. 1971.
Seeds of Discontent. 1972.
Gems of the Good Earth. 1973.
Rivers of the Good Earth. 1974.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Martha Groves DeArnold McKelvie
martha-groves-dearnold-mckelvie

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)