Nebraska Authors

Marian Talmadge

AKA: Marian Huxoll Talmadge

Born 1907-08-20 North Platte, NE (USA)

Died 1976-06
Denver, CO (USA)

Author of many books, mostly written with colleague Iris Pavey Gilmore. The setting for Pony Express Boy is in Talmadge's native Nebraska, near the old Ft. Kearney and along the Pony Express Trail to Bridgeport, Nebraska.

Places Lived

North Platte, NE
Chicago, IL
Denver, CO

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Juvenile Fiction; Western History

Education

Northwestern University, Evanston, IL
Lamont School of Music, Denver, CO
University of Denver, Denver, CO

Occupation

Teacher
Children's Theater Director
Writer

Places Worked

Taught at schools in North Platte and Mitchell, NE

Honors

Dodd-Mead Boy's Life Prize for the book Pony Express Boy, written with Iris Gilmore, 1956

Bibliography

Chautauqua, a Saga of America. with Iris Gilmore, 1946. (screenplay)
Pony Express Boy. with Iris Gilmore, 1956.
Wings of Tomorrow: The Adventures of a Cadet at the Air Force Academy. with Iris Gilmore, 1958.
Wings for Peace: A Story of Cadet Frank Barton of the Air Force Academy. with iris Gilmore, 1959.
This is the Air Force Academy. with Iris Gilmore, 1961.
Let's Go to the Air Force Academy. with Iris Gilmore, 1962.
Six Great Horse Rides. with Iris Gilmore, 1967.
Emma Edmonds, Nurse and Spy. with Iris Gilmore, 1970.
Barney Ford, Black Baron. with Iris Gilmore, 1973.
Colorado Highways and Byways: A Comprehensive Guide to Picturesque Trails and Tours. 1975. (original edition in 4 volumes)

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?