Nebraska Authors

M. Eugene Rudd

AKA: M. (Millard) Eugene "Gene" Rudd Jr.

Born 1927-09-29 Fargo, ND (USA)

Died 2017-11-23
Lincoln, NE (USA)

Long time physics professor at UN-L. Developed a strong auxiliary interest in the history of science and technology and collected artifacts and curated exhibits in the history of science.

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Optics; Science; Physics; History of Science and Technology

Education

BA, 1950, Concordia College, Moorhead, MN, 1950
MA, 1955, University of Buffalo, Buffalo, NY, 1955
PhD in Physics, 1962, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

United States Army Signal Corps: 1946-1947
Professor of Physics, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Places Worked

Professor of physics at Concordia College 1954-1965
Professor of physics, UNL, 1965-1993 (1993 retirement)

Bibliography

Light and Color: An Exhibition of Notable Books From the History of Optics. 1987. In HR

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
M. Eugene Rudd
m-eugene-rudd

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)