Nebraska Authors

Lyn Messersmith

AKA: Lyn De Naeyer

Born 1939 Alliance, NE (USA)

Messersmith noted that her writing is influenced by the many well known cowboy poets. Her work includes collaborations with Deb Carpenter.

Places Lived

Cherry County and Sheridan County ranches

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Journalism
  • Nonfiction
  • Poetry

Keywords

Columnist, journalism, poetry, historical profiles, creative non-fiction, short stories

Education

B.A. (Mental Health)

Occupation

Lifelong rancher, U.S. Postal Service, Human Services

Honors

Nebraska Press Women awards for personal opinion columns.
Will Rogers Medallion from the Academy of Western Artists in 2004 for her book of poetry "Ground Tied"

Associations

Frequently collaborates with Deb Carpenter.

Bibliography

Downwind from the Smoke. 1994.
The Heart's Compass. 1999. (Self-published book and cd with Deb Carpenter)
Woven on the Wind. 2001. (contributor)
Ground Tied. 2004.
Leaders and Legends. 2004. (Self published book and cd with Deb Carpenter).

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?