Nebraska Authors

Lyman Bryson

AKA: Lyman Lloyd Bryson

Born 1888-07-12 Valentine, NE (USA)

Died 1959-11-24
New York, NY (USA)

Lyman Bryson started out his career as a Journalist in Omaha, Nebraska before pursuing degrees in adult education. Bryson wrote many books and was known as an education expert through his work on CBS Radio and Television.

Places Lived

Valentine, NE
Omaha, NE
Ann Arbor, MI
Washington, D.C.
San Diego, CA
New York, NY

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Journalism
  • Nonfiction
  • Poetry
  • Play/Screenplay

Keywords

Poems; Fiction; Social and Political Questions; Book Reviews; Play

Education

Bachelor of Arts Degree, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI
Master of Arts Degree, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.
Columbia University, New York, NY

Occupation

Omaha Bee, Omaha, NE (1907-1911)
Omaha Daily News, Omaha, NE (1911-1912)
Detroit Evening News, Detroit, MI (1912)
Assistant Professor of Rhetoric and Journalism, University of Michigan (1913-1917)
American Red Cross (1918-1924)
Extension Lecturer, University of California (1925-1932)
Director, San Diego Museum, San Diego, CA (1928-1930)
Executive Director, California Association for Adult Education (1929-1930)
Director, University of California Summer School in Adult Education (1931-1932)
Professor, Columbia University, New York, NY (1934-on)
Media Advisor, Educational Radio and Television
Actor
Writer

Places Worked

Faculty, University of Michigan, 1913-17
Extension Lecturer, University of California
Director, San Diego Museum, San Diego, CA
Professor, Columbia University, New York, NY
CBS Radio and Television

Honors

Nelson C. Field Poetry Prize, University of Michigan, 1909
Prize for Play,The Grasshopper, produced in the Arts and Crafts Theatre, Detroit, MI, 1917

Associations

CBS Radio

Bibliography

Smokey Roses. 1916. (verse)
The Grasshopper. 1917. (play)
Adult Education. 1936.
Which Way America. 1939.
The New Prometheus. 1941.
Poems by Nebraska Poets: volume 2. edited by Frederick B. Humphrey, 1941.
Science and Freedom. 1947.
Communication of Ideas. 1948.
Next America: Prophecy and Faith. 1952.
Democracy Evils. 1952.
Foundations of World Organizations. 1952.
Drive Toward Reason. 1954.
Reason and Discontent: The Task of Liberal Adult Education. 1954.
An Outline of Man's Knowledge of the Modern World. Edited and wrote introduction to volume, 1960.

Television and Radio Work:
Information, Please
The American School of the Air
Invitation to Learning
People's Platform

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?