Nebraska Authors

Lyle Talbot

AKA: Lysle Henderson

Born 1902-02-08 Pittburgh, PA (USA)

Died 1996-03-03
San Francisco, CA (USA)

The actor was raised by his grandmother, Mary Hollywood Talbot, and grew up in Brainard, Nebraska. He attended high school in Omaha before joining (in 1919) one of the tent shows that toured the Midwest as a magician's assistant. He was in a number of films, including Go West, Young Man (1936) with Mae West. Talbot had lead and supporting roles in over 150 films with Warner Brothers. He also worked on stage and as a character actor on television, appearing in 71 episodes of The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet as their neighbor, Joe Randolph. Talbot was one of the founders of the Screen Actors Guild and the first Warner Brothers Company actor to join the union. Talbot was writing his memoirs when he died in 1996.

Places Lived

Pittsburgh, PA
Brainerd, NE
Omaha, NE
Memphis, TN
Hollywood, CA
San Francisco, CA

Author Of

  • Other

Keywords

Actors; Memoirs

Education

Attended high school in Omaha, NE

Occupation

Actor

Places Worked

The Talbot Players Acting Company
Warner Brothers

Bibliography

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?