Nebraska Authors

Lucy L. Correll

AKA: Mrs. Erasmus Michael Correll, Lucy L. Wilder Correll

Born 1850-07-22 PA (USA)

Died 1924-10-10
Hebron, NE (USA)

Buried
Hebron, NE (USA)
Hebron Cemetery

In 1868 she married E.M. Correll, and in 1871, Correll established the Hebron Journal. Lucy aided E.M. by writing for the paper. In 1890, Mr.Correll assumed the management of the Ogden Daily Commercial, allowing Lucy to become the editor and business manager of the Hebron Journal. Correll is remembered for her work in organizing the first woman's suffrage association in Nebraska.

Places Lived

Pennsylvania
Hebron, NE

Author Of

  • Journalism
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Journalism; Women's Suffrage

Occupation

Editor and Publisher of the Hebron Journal (1890--)
Co-Managed the Women's Tribune with her husband, 1881-82

Places Worked

Hebron Journal

Associations

Daughters of the American Revolution, Oregon Trail Chapter
Nebraska Suffrage Association

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?