Nebraska Authors

Lucia Woods

AKA: Lucia Woods Lindley

Born 1937

Lucia Woods is a native Chicagoan. Her Nebraska connection is that she is the daughter of Frank H. Woods, Jr., the son of Frank H. Woods, Sr., founder of the Lincoln Telephone and Telegraph Company and Nellie Cochrane Woods, who were prominent Lincoln philanthropists who established the Woods Foundation (now split into a Chicago and a Lincoln based organization). Woods studied photography with Helen Buttfield, and also at the School of Visual Arts, the New School, and New York University. As a photographer she was co-author, with Bernice Slote, of Willa Cather: A Pictorial Memoir, 1973. She has served on the Board of Governors of the Willa Cather Pioneer Memorial and Educational Foundation.

Places Lived

Chicago, IL
New York, NY

Author Of

  • Nonfiction
  • Visual Work

Keywords

Willa Cather; Photography--Great Plains

Occupation

Photographer

Associations

Member of the Woods Family
Grandfather Frank H. Woods Sr. was President of Lincoln Telephone and Telegraph Company in Lincoln

Bibliography

Willa Cather: A Pictorial Memoir. 1973. (co-author Bernice Slote).

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?