Nebraska Authors

Louise Maxwell Warren

AKA: Louise Maxwell Baker

Born 1909-05-18

Died 1981-06-18
San Diego, CA (USA)

Buried
La Jolla, CA (USA)

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE
Princeton, NY
La Jolla, CA
Rancho Santa Fe, CA

Author Of

  • Fiction

Keywords

Fiction

Education

Princeton University, Princeton, NJ

Occupation

Writer

Associations

President of the Nebraska Art Association
President of the Lincoln Child Guidance Center
Member of the Board of Trustees at Nebraska Wesleyan University

Bibliography

Louise Maxwell Warren (Baker)
Party Line. 1946.
Out on a Limb 1946.
Snips and Snails. 1953.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincolnlibraries.org to suggest a change.

/
Louise Maxwell Warren
louise-maxwell-warren

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)