Nebraska Authors

Lon Milo DuQuette

AKA: Rabbi Lamed Ben Clifford (Used as an occasional stage name)

Born 1948 Long Beach, CA (USA)

DuQuette grew up in Columbus, NE and attended high school there. He is a musician and writer who is known for bringing humor into his explorations of the occult. He is said to have connections to countercultural figures like Timothy Leary and Arlo Guthrie, and has also been described as a disciple of the English occultist Aleister Crowley.

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Magic; The Occult; Occult Religion; Humor

Occupation

Musician
Occultist
Writer

Places Worked

On the faculty of the Omega Institute for Holistic Studies, Rhinebeck, New York where he teaches The Western Magical Tradition.

Associations

Ordo Templi Orientis, an association founded in the German speaking countries at the turn of the 20th century that somewhat parallels Masonry, but follows its own occult and pagan tendencies.

Bibliography

The Enochian World of Aleister Crowley: Enochian Sex Magick. (With Aleister Crowley, Christopher Hyatt), 1991.
Sex Magic, Tantra & Tarot: The Way of the Secret Lover. (With Christopher Hyatt), 1991.
Aleister Crowley's Illustrated Goetia: Sexual Evocation. (With Aleister Crowley, Christopher Hyatt), 1992.
Tarot of Ceremonial Magick: A Pictorial Synthesis of Three Great Pillars of Magick: Enochian, Goetia, Astrology. 1995.
Angels, Demons & Gods of the New Millennium. 1997.
My Life With the Spirits: The Adventures of a Modern Magician. 1999.
The Chicken Qabalah of Rabbi Lamed Ben Clifford: Dilettante's Guide to What You Do and Do Not Need to Know to Become a Qabalist. 2001.
The Magick of Aleister Crowley: A Handbook of the Rituals of Thelema. 2003.
Understanding Aleister Crowley's Thoth Tarot. 2003.
The Book Of Ordinary Oracles. 2005.
The Key to Solomon's Key: Secrets of Magic and Masonry. 2006.
Accidental Christ: The Story of Jesus as Told by His Uncle. 2007.
Enochian Vision Magick. 2008.
Low Magick: It's All In Your Head... You Just Have No Idea How Big Your Head Is. 2010.
Ask Baba Lon: Answers to Questions of Life & Magick. 2011.
Revolt of the Magicians. (With James M. Bratkowsky), 2011.
Homemade Magick: The Musings and Mischief of a Do-it-yourself Magus. 2014.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?