Nebraska Authors

Lois Schwab

AKA: Lois Dorothy Opper Schwab

Born 1925-01-26 Lincoln, NE (USA)

Died 2015-10-24
Lincoln, NE (USA)

Buried
Lincoln, NE (USA)
Lincoln Memorial Park

Long-time Professor of Human Development and the Family at the University of Nebraska. One topic of her professional writing was services for disabled homemakers. Dr. Schwab was chosen as Nebraska Mother of the Year in 1987. Lois' commitment to family life and people with disabilities was shown through her teaching at UNL and her involvement and leadership in local, state and national organizations.

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Home Economics; Disabled Rehabilitation

Education

Bachelor of Science Degree, 1946, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Master of Arts Degree, 1947, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Ph.D. in Educational Psychology, 1966, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Professor of Human Development and the Family
Associate Dean of Home Economics for Research (1987-1990)
Interim Chair for Nutrition and Food Service Management

Places Worked

University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE

Honors

Nebraska Mother of the Year in 1987

Associations

Mortar Board
Omicron Nu
Phi Upsilon
American Mothers, Inc., (President, 1995-1997)

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Lois Schwab
lois-schwab

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)