Nebraska Authors

Lloyd A. Fallers

AKA: Lloyd Ashton Fallers, Jr.

Born 1925-08-29 Nebraska City, NE (USA)

Died 1974-07-04
Chicago, IL (USA)

Distinguished Professor of Anthropology and Sociology at the University of Chicago.

Places Lived

Nebraska City, NE
Norfolk, NE
Hebron, NE
Salt Lake City, UT
Big Pine, CA
Chicago, IL
Princeton, NJ
London, ENGLAND
Kampala, UGANDA
Endremit, TURKEY
Berkeley, CA

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Anthropology (African)

Education

Undergraduate Studies, 1943-44, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT
Undergraduate Studies, 1944-1945, Deep Springs College, Big Pine, CA
Bachelor of Philosophy Degree, 1946, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL
Master of Arts in Anthropology Degree, 1949, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL
Graduate Studies, 1949-50, London School of Economics, London, ENGLAND
Ph.D., 1953, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL

Occupation

Director of Research
Professor of Anthropology
Lecturer
Associate Editor for Anthropology for the International Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences

Places Worked

East African Institute of Social Research, UGANDA
Princeton University, Princeton, NJ
University of California, Berkeley, CA
University of Chicago, Chicago, IL

Honors

Fulbright Scholarship, 1949
A. A. Michelson Distinguished Service Professor, 1972

Associations

International African Institute
American Anthropological Association
Associations of Social Anthropologists, ENGLAND
Royal Anthropological Institute
African Studies Association
Middle East Studies Association
Committee for the Comparative Study of New Nations, Founding Member
American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Fellow, 1972
Center for Advanced Study of the Behavioral Sciences, Fellow

Bibliography

Bantu Bureaucracy: A Study of Integration and Conflict in the Political
Institutions of an East African People.
1956.
Some Determinants of Marriage Stability in Busoga: A Reformation of Gluckman's Hypothesis. 1957.
Customary Law in the New African States. 1962.
An Introductory Syllabus on African Anthropology. 1962.
The King's Men: Leadership and Status in Buganda on the Eve of Independence.1964.
Bantu Bureaucracy: A Century of Political Evolution Among the Busoga of Uganda. 1965.
Immigrants and Associations. 1967.
Law Without Precedent: Legal Ideas in Action in the Courts of Colonial Buganda. 1969.
The Social Anthropology of the Modern Nation-State. 1974.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?