Nebraska Authors

Letitia Baldrige

AKA: Mrs. Robert Hooensteiner

Born 1926-01-01 Miami Beach, FL (USA)

Died 2012-10-29
Bethesda, MD

Latitia Bladridge grew up in Omaha, the youngest child of Howard Malcolm Baldrige, a Republican state legislator who became a United States congressman in 1930, and the former Regina Connell. Her brother Malcolm was secretary of commerce in the Reagan administration.
At 35 Ms. Baldrige, known as Tish, left her job as public relations director for Tiffany & Company to help out a friend and former classmate, the former Jacqueline Bouvier, becoming, in essence, the social secretary of the Kennedy White House as it emerged as a center of culture, art, youthful elegance and sparkling state dinners.

Ms. Baldrige left the White House in June 1963, less than six months before President John F. Kennedy’s assassination, to work for the Merchandise Mart, a Kennedy family business enterprise in Chicago. She went on to found her own public relations and marketing business.

Places Lived

Omaha, NE
Washington, D.C.

Author Of

  • Biography
  • Fiction

Keywords

Social behavior; Fiction; Personal Narrative; Autobiography

Education

Miss Porter's School, Farmington, CT
Vassar College, Poughkeepsie, NY
Uninversity of Geneva

Occupation

Social Secretary to the White House and several American Embassies
Management Trainer

Places Worked

Owned her own public relations and marketing agency specializing in management training.

Associations

Social Secretary to Clare Booth Luce
Chief of Staff to Mrs. John F. Kennedy
Diplomat to Paris and Rome
Consultant to four First Ladies
Authored a monthly newsletter, Executive Advantage

Bibliography

Roman Candle. 1956.
Tiffany Table Settings. 1959.
Of Diamonds and Diplomats. 1968.
Home,The Butlington House Awards. 1970.
Juggling. 1976.
Letitia Baldrige's Complete Guide to Executive Manners. 1985.
The New Manners for the '90s. 1990.
Public Affairs Private Relations. 1990.
Expanded and edited,Amy Vanderbilt's Complete Book of Etiquette. 1978.
Completely revised and updated, Amy Vanderbilt's Everyday Etiquette. 1981.
A Lady First: My Life in the Kennedy White House and American Embassies of Paris and Rome. 2002.
New Manners for New Times. 2003.
Taste: Acquiring What Money Can’t Buy. 2007.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?